DAWSON CUP (U11) 2016

u11 DAWSON CUP    First Round    
 ties to be played on Wednesday 11th May 2016       
*Thurstonland 273-10 (193) (P.Sutcliffe 2-8, T.Ackroyd 2-4, L.Selby 3-16)
Delph & Dobcross 326-2 (310) (L.Selby 17*)

Kirkburton 339-1 (331) (J.Sawyer 19*)
*Hall Bower 286-14 (174) (J.Murphy 17; H.Bilton 4-8, J.Sawyer 2-12, Z.Tahir 2-13)

*Upperthong 298-6 (250) (L.Greaves 2-8)
Honley B 251-4 (219)

Barkisland B 264-6 (216) (W.Roberts 2-2, G.Goralski 3-6)
*Almondbury Wes B 295-4 (263) (A.Stacey 18*)

Denby 322-1 (314) (R.H-hunt 25*, A.Staincliffe 16*)
* Armitage Bridge 248-9 (176) (E.Gumpert 2-3, B.Goodman 2-9, N.Panazzolo 2-7)

*Marsden 327-6 (279) (J.Ditchfield 29*, F.Addy-child 18; L.Cromack 2-13, A.Exley 2-4)
Scholes 285-5 (245)

Bradley & Colne 279-11 (191) (Z.Awan 20*; C.Turton 2-2, B.Williams 4-8, L.Benomran 2-7)
*Slaithwaite 304-3 (280) (B.Malachi 16, L.Brook 19)

*Golcar 253-5 (213) (J.Schuss 2-4)
Almondbury Wes A 280-3 (256)

*Green Moor lost to
Holmfirth

*Hoylandswaine 282-3 (258)
Lepton 227-6 (179) (E.Taylor 2-6)

Meltham 271-5 (231) (T.Fraine 15*; S.Gledhill 3-7)
*Clayton West 256-12 (160) (H.Simpson 2-2, H.Uppal 2-2, J.Sykes-kenworthy 2-6, T.Fraine 4-4)

Rastrick 241-7 (185) (H.Pye 2-8)
*Denby Dale 294-1 (286)

Broad Oak 238-4 (206)
*Cumberworth 328-3 (304) (E.Leonard 16*, H.Brook 15*, J.Moore 25*; R.Clayton 2-6)

*Kirkheaton lost to
Thongsbridge

*Honley beat
Lascelles Hall

Barkisland 306-3 (282) (H.Metcalfe 41*, J.Billington 24*)
*Holmbridge 277-6 (229)

Shepley 272-4 (240) (E.Nightingale 3-8)
*Shelley 311-3 (287)

*Emley 270-5 (230) (A.Walker 30*)
Skelmanthorpe 256-5 (216) (A.Walker 2-3)

    
        
 Second Round   on or before Friday 20th May 2016      
Y Delph & Dobcross  walk over  Kirkburton     
Z Upperthong  lost to  Almondbury Wes B     
        
 Third Round   on or before Friday 3rd June 2016      
*Denby 287-7 (231) (A.Stancliffe 17; O.Tiffany 2-1, J.Clee 2-12, M.Majeed 2-6)
Marsden 284-9 (212) (S.Roberts 17; E.Gumpert 3-16, B.Haigh 3-4)

*Slaithwaite 278-6 (230) (H.Kaye 17*; M.Brailsford 2-2, M.Rattigan 2-10)
Almondbury Wes 290-4 (258)

*Holmfirth 251-2 (235)
Hoylandswaine 284-2 (268) (O.Brain 20)

*Meltham 301-6 (253) (J.Wood 22*, J.Sykes-kenworthy 23; N.Wood 3-4)
Denby Dale 284-5 (244)

*Cumberworth 322-8 (258) (M.Vale 2-20, M.Battye 2-2)
Thongsbridge 260-9 (188) (H.Brook 2-5, G.Sowerby 2-6)

*Honley 316-2 (300) (B.Hirst 23*)
Barkisland 297-8 (233) (M.Hutchinson 3-2, G.Sawyer 2-10, H.Moore 3-0)

*Shelley 290-5 (250)
Emley 247-11 (159) (E.Nightingale 2-0, B.Haigh 3-5, P.Armeson 2-14)

*Delph & Dobcross 337-12 (241) (G.Partington 17, C.Sykes 23, E.Whitehead 20; H.Nixon 3-18, W.Huddleston 3-16, G.Goralski 2-12)
Almondbury Wes B 308-6 (260) (A.Davies 2-9)

        
 Fourth Round   on or before Friday 17th June 2016      
*Denby 289-7 (233) (A.Stancliffe 21*; B.Bullock 2-6)
Almondbury Wes 276-7 (220) (J.Fisher 21; B.Haigh 2-8)

*Hoylandswaine 269-8 (205) (H.Uppal 2-15)
Meltham 275-7 (219) (T.Fraine 23; C.Armitage 3-9)

Honley 323-10 (243) (H.Moore 32*, E.Dorridge 15; G.Sowerby 2-7, S.Hilton 2-11, J.Moore 2-8)
*Cumberworth 295-8 (231) (J.Conway 3-10)

*Shelley 298-7 (242) (W.Huddleston 2-12)
Almondbury Wes B 284-7 (228) (A.Stacey 16; B.Haigh 2-4)


 Semi Finals on or before Friday 1st July 2016      
Meltham 272-5 (232) (B.Haigh 3-8)
*Denby 282-7 (226) (J.Sykes-kenworthy 4-18)

*Honley 290-4 (258) (H.Moore 15*; S.Alexander 2-12)
Shelley 269-8 (205) (H.Moore 2-8, L.Davison 2-9, C.Taylor 2-5)

Final Sunday 4th September – 2 pm at Clayton West CC

Meltham 269-1 (261)
Honley 280-9 (208)
Man of the Match:- C.Taylor (Honley)

 

Latest News

End of Season Meetings

Please note that all clubs who fielded sides in the respective age groups need to be represente

Read more
Broad Oak win U9 Michael Pamment Trophy

Congratulations to Broak Oak who won a very high standard tournament featuring the 8 most suc

Read more
Under 9 Finals Day

With all the scheduled tournaments now completed the line-up for the Michael Pamment Trophy has

Read more
u13 fixtures for Sunday 6th August

u13 Fixtures scheduled for Friday 28th July have all been declared void (regardless of whether

Read more
West Yorkshire Girls

U9 u11s U13s  WEST YORKSHIRE GIRLS CRICKET U9s u11s u13s  OPEN TRAINING SESSION &nb

Read more
Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more