27th July

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U11 Results
Teams stated in batting order - * indicates home team
27-Jul-16
---Area 11A---
*Armitage Bridge 249-8 (185) (W.Roberts 2-5, J.Littlewood 2-14, W.Huddleston 2-0)
Almondbury Wes B 320-2 (304) (H.Nickson 28*, O.Roberts 25*; I.Mubarek 2-17)

*Holmbridge 201-0 (201)
Barkisland B 200-0 (200)

Thurstonland 268-5 (228) (B.Macintosh 2-0, J.Johnston 2-12)
*Honley B 269-7 (213) (S.Dey 2-5)

*Kirkheaton - late result
Upperthong

Lepton 290-4 (258) (S.Dunford 18)
*Lascelles Hall 285-4 (253)

Bradley & Colne 293-4 (261) (H.Moxon 21*, Z.Awan 20*)
*Thongsbridge 260-2 (244)

---Area 11B---
*Almondbury Wes - late result
Honley

*Barkisland 201-0 (201)
Holmfirth 200-0 (200)

*Delph & Dobcross 332-2 (316) (A.Davies 16*, M.Leaver 15, C.Sykes 25*)
Hall Bower 360-7 (304) (J.Murphy 25*, J.Murphy 36)

*Golcar 292-7 (236) (L.Dyson 25*, K.Jalota 15; J.Smith 2-0)
Rastrick 262-6 (214) (T.Osborne 16*)

*Marsden 276-5 (236)
Slaithwaite 285-6 (237) (L.Brook 19; J.Mills 2-8)

Broad Oak 262-13 (158) (F.Saunders 2-9, H.Uppal 3-9)
*Meltham 322-7 (266) (J.Parker 17, R.Cooper 16, J.Watson 18, T.Fraine 28*)

---Area 11C---
*Clayton West - late result
Skelmanthorpe

Denby 281-4 (249) (N.Wood 2-7)
*Denby Dale 298-14 (186) (E.Radley 16*, N.Wood 18; E.Gumpert 4-7, N.Panazzolo 4-11, J.Kirby 2-17)

Kirkburton 311-7 (255) (J.Sharp 2-3, D.Airstone 2-15)
*Green Moor 292-1 (284) (J.Sharp 16*, D.Airstone 15*)

Cumberworth 339-7 (283) (E.Leonard 29*, F.Senior 23*, H.Brook 20*; H.Elvedge 2-25, A.Marsh 2-7, A.Battye 2-7)
*Scholes 258-11 (170) (H.Elvedge 16; M.Field 3-5, J.Moore 2-10, B.Hollingworth 2-10, E.James 2-2)

*Shelley 201-0 (201)
Emley 200-0 (200)

Hoylandswaine 316-5 (276) (W.Hinchcliffe 2-10)
*Shepley 282-11 (194) (C.Manby 25; J.Ibbotson 3-8, T.Pritchard 4-11)

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U11 Weekly Honours Board
27-Jul-16

J.Murphy Hall Bower 36
E.Leonard Cumberworth 29*
H.Nickson Almondbury Wes B 28*
T.Fraine Meltham 28*
O.Roberts Almondbury Wes B 25*
C.Sykes Delph & Dobcross 25*
J.Murphy Hall Bower 25*
L.Dyson Golcar 25*
C.Manby Shepley 25
F.Senior Cumberworth 23*
H.Moxon Bradley & Colne 21*
Z.Awan Bradley & Colne 20*
H.Brook Cumberworth 20*

E.Gumpert Denby 4 - 7
N.Panazzolo Denby 4 - 11
T.Pritchard Hoylandswaine 4 - 11
M.Field Cumberworth 3 - 5
J.Ibbotson Hoylandswaine 3 - 8
H.Uppal Meltham 3 - 9

 

Latest News

Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more
Huddersfield teams reach 3 Yorkshire finals

Huddersfield u15 will contest the YJCF (formerly Lords Taverners) Final on Friday 12th August a

Read more
Results round-up in busy week for Huddersfield Junior cricket

On Sunday Huddersfield beat Doncaster to book a place in the u17 Joe Lumb competition on 28th A

Read more
Revised Fixture Announcements

Under 13 and Under 17 final sets of fixtures have now been published in their respective sectio

Read more
Barkisland win Under 15 Cup Final

Following last week's postponement of the The Under 15 Cup Final between Slaithwaite and Barkis

Read more
Huddersfield Joe Lumb team edged out in thriller

Huddersfield edged out in Fernside thriller (scorecard published in Rep teams Section)  H

Read more