13th July

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U11 Results
Teams stated in batting order - * indicates home team
13-Jul-16
---Area 11A---
*Armitage Bridge 257-6 (209) (L.Fullalove 2-4, J.Armson 2-14)
Thongsbridge 307-7 (251) (O.Cullen 17*, A.Kaye 15*; Y.Awsari 4-4)

*Barkisland B - late result
Honley B

*Bradley & Colne 294-5 (254) (A.Parker-walton 15*)
Lascelles Hall 308-5 (268) (G.Wilson 16, C.Yull 19*; S.Anwar 2-9)

Almondbury Wes B 291-7 (235) (H.Nixon 17*; W.Heppenstall 2-17)
*Holmbridge 258-3 (234)

*Lepton 267-5 (227) (A.Armitage 2-11)
Upperthong 296-3 (272)

*Thurstonland 285-8 (221) (E.Mcglade 2-15, A.Stokes 4-7)
Kirkheaton 265-9 (193) (M.Shelton 4-11, E.Crowther 2-5, S.Ogden 2-3)

---Area 11B---
*Almondbury Wes 288-9 (216) (M.Masild 2-15, F.Addy-child 2-7)
Marsden 268-6 (220) (J.Hailsfield 16; B.Bullock 2-10)

*Broad Oak - late result
Rastrick

Honley 311-7 (255) (H.Moore 15*, B.Hirst 18*, C.Davison 21*; E.Whitehead 2-18)
*Delph & Dobcross 302-7 (246) (C.Sykes 24; E.Burridge 2-8)

Barkisland 296-2 (280) (J.Billington 20*)
*Hall Bower 307-5 (267) (J.Murphy 28*, H.Swift 17*; F.Brennan 2-13)

*Holmfirth 280-2 (264)
Golcar 272-4 (240) (L.Dyson 18)

Meltham 307-5 (267) (H.Simpson 16*; T.Kelly 2-10)
*Slaithwaite 279-8 (215) (L.Brook 17*; H.Simpson 2-4)

---Area 11C---
*Denby 297-0 (297) (N.Panazzolo 15*, A.Stancliffe 25*)
Hoylandswaine 274-6 (226) (J.Ibbotson 19*; E.Gumpert 2-18, A.Stancliffe 2-2)

*Emley 260-9 (188) (C.Lawlor 2-1, S.Ellis 2-4, N.Wood 2-6)
Denby Dale 295-7 (239) (W.Heath 3-8, G.Olatayo 2-12)

Cumberworth 326-5 (286) (E.James 17*; A.Kaye 2-11)
*Green Moor 270-8 (206) (S.Hilton 3-10)

Clayton West 264-10 (184) (L.Stevenson 2-7, T.Robinson 2-7, O.Winter 2-5, Z.Tahir 2-6)
*Kirkburton 292-3 (268) (J.Sawyer 17*)

*Scholes 280-6 (232) (E.Nightingale 3-1)
Shelley 321-3 (297) (E.Nightingale 17*)

*Skelmanthorpe 329-3 (305) (L.Allenby 19*, A.Mulcahy 23*; W.Hinchcliffe 2-8)
Shepley 288-9 (216) (M.Hudson 17; H.Browne 3-7, A.Mulcahy 4-7)

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U11 Weekly Honours Board
13-Jul-16

J.Murphy Hall Bower 28*
A.Stancliffe Denby 25*
C.Sykes Delph & Dobcross 24
A.Mulcahy Skelmanthorpe 23*
C.Davison Honley 21*
J.Billington Barkisland 20*

Y.Awsari Armitage Bridge 4 - 4
A.Stokes Kirkheaton 4 - 7
A.Mulcahy Skelmanthorpe 4 - 7
M.Shelton Thurstonland 4 - 11
E.Nightingale Shelley 3 - 1
H.Browne Skelmanthorpe 3 - 7
W.Heath Emley 3 - 8
S.Hilton Cumberworth 3 - 10

 

Latest News

Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more
Huddersfield teams reach 3 Yorkshire finals

Huddersfield u15 will contest the YJCF (formerly Lords Taverners) Final on Friday 12th August a

Read more
Results round-up in busy week for Huddersfield Junior cricket

On Sunday Huddersfield beat Doncaster to book a place in the u17 Joe Lumb competition on 28th A

Read more
Revised Fixture Announcements

Under 13 and Under 17 final sets of fixtures have now been published in their respective sectio

Read more
Barkisland win Under 15 Cup Final

Following last week's postponement of the The Under 15 Cup Final between Slaithwaite and Barkis

Read more
Huddersfield Joe Lumb team edged out in thriller

Huddersfield edged out in Fernside thriller (scorecard published in Rep teams Section)  H

Read more