6th July

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U11 Results
Teams stated in batting order - * indicates home team
06-Jul-16
---Area 11A---
*Almondbury Wes B 267-8 (203) (J.Gardener 2-10)
Lepton 255-8 (191) (S.Chaplin 2-12, W.Huddleston 4-8)

Armitage Bridge 268-8 (204) (S.Macdonald 16*; G.Sawyer 3-6)
*Honley B 291-5 (251) (C.Parr 2-11)

*Kirkheaton 336-3 (312) (A.Stokes 32*)
Bradley & Colne 259-8 (195) (A.Stokes 3-4)

Barkisland B 276-6 (228) (I.Oldroyd 21*; C.Yull 2-8)
*Lascelles Hall 285-11 (197) (C.Jones 3-4, M.Jones 2-12, L.Beswick 2-10)

*Thongsbridge 285-4 (253) (J.Rocket 2-9)
Holmbridge 268-8 (204) (C.Edwards 3-0)

*Upperthong 303-2 (287) (A.Kaye 21)
Thurstonland 291-6 (243) (J.Brown 15; H.Ramsden 3-14, A.Armitage 2-8)

---Area 11B---
Almondbury Wes 339-1 (331) (J.Fisher 19*, H.Shaw 20*, M.Hanley 15*)
*Barkisland 299-11 (211) (H.Metcalfe 27*; L.Barker 2-4, M.Hanley 3-11)

Slaithwaite 296-4 (264) (A.Schofield 2-5)
*Golcar 252-5 (212) (A.Connor 3-11)

*Honley
Broad Oak - conceded

Delph & Dobcross 303-7 (247) (G.Partington 23*, E.Whitehead 16*)
*Marsden 292-6 (244) (F.Addy-child 22*; P.Sutcliffe 2-6, E.Whitehead 2-0)

Hall Bower 274-5 (234) (J.Watson 2-7)
*Meltham 308-7 (252) (T.Fraine 22*, J.Wood 20*; D.Frost 2-8)

Holmfirth 297-3 (273) (J.Coleman-hallsworth 20*)
*Rastrick 265-9 (193) (J.Coleman-hallsworth 4-1)

---Area 11C---
*Clayton West 254-2 (238)
Scholes 307-5 (267) (O.Taylor 15, H.Elvedge 19; J.Haigh 2-9)

*Cumberworth 285-7 (229) (B.Haigh 3-16)
Denby 265-10 (185) (A.Stancliffe 18*; M.Field 2-4, S.Hilton 2-10, T.Devonport 2-3)

*Denby Dale 275-6 (227) (J.Coulson 2-10)
Kirkburton 279-5 (239) (M.Kelly 17*, Z.Tahir 27; S.Ellis 3-10)

*Hoylandswaine 265-7 (209) (O.Thomas 18; R.Blackburn 2-6, A.Mulcahy 2-13)
Skelmanthorpe 282-5 (242) (O.Brain 2-7)

*Shelley 296-5 (256) (F.Exley 2-8)
Green Moor 240-3 (216)

Emley 298-6 (250) (L.Kinder 2-7, D.Childs 2-5)
*Shepley 316-8 (252) (C.Manby 26*, M.Hudson 17*; T.Roberts 3-26, O.Wadsworth 2-5)

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U11 Weekly Honours Board
06-Jul-16

A.Stokes Kirkheaton 32*
H.Metcalfe Barkisland 27*
Z.Tahir Kirkburton 27
C.Manby Shepley 26*
G.Partington Delph & Dobcross 23*
T.Fraine Meltham 22*
F.Addy-child Marsden 22
I.Oldroyd Barkisland B 21*
A.Kaye Upperthong 21
H.Shaw Almondbury Wes 20*
J.Wood Meltham 20*
J.Coleman-hallsworth Holmfirth 20

J.Coleman-hallsworth Holmfirth 4 - 1
W.Huddleston Almondbury Wes B 4 - 8
C.Edwards Thongsbridge 3 - 0
A.Stokes Kirkheaton 3 - 4
C.Jones Barkisland B 3 - 4
G.Sawyer Honley B 3 - 6
S.Ellis Denby Dale 3 - 10
M.Hanley Almondbury Wes 3 - 11
A.Connor Slaithwaite 3 - 11
H.Ramsden Upperthong 3 - 14
B.Haigh Denby 3 - 16
T.Roberts Emley 3 - 26

Latest News

End of Season Meetings

Please note that all clubs who fielded sides in the respective age groups need to be represente

Read more
Broad Oak win U9 Michael Pamment Trophy

Congratulations to Broak Oak who won a very high standard tournament featuring the 8 most suc

Read more
Under 9 Finals Day

With all the scheduled tournaments now completed the line-up for the Michael Pamment Trophy has

Read more
u13 fixtures for Sunday 6th August

u13 Fixtures scheduled for Friday 28th July have all been declared void (regardless of whether

Read more
West Yorkshire Girls

U9 u11s U13s  WEST YORKSHIRE GIRLS CRICKET U9s u11s u13s  OPEN TRAINING SESSION &nb

Read more
Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more