22nd June

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U11 Results
Teams stated in batting order - * indicates home team
22-Jun-16
---Area 11A---
Thurstonland 258-7 (202) (G.Goralski 2-10)
*Almondbury Wes B 259-3 (235)

Thongsbridge 294-2 (278)
*Honley B 259-10 (179) (J.Armson 2-4, L.Fullalove 3-1, C.Edwards 3-10)

*Kirkheaton 305-1 (297) (A.Stokes 29*)
Armitage Bridge 280-8 (216) (D.Connor 15*; A.Stokes 2-8, H.Allen 2-7, F.Dearnely 2-6)

*Lascelles Hall 303-6 (255) (G.Wilson 28; E.Lindley 2-11, L.Rowe 2-11, T.Askew 2-9)
Holmbridge 280-7 (224) (B.Marsden 2-13, S.Roles 2-12, G.Wilson 2-3)

*Lepton 247-6 (199) (A.Singh 2-4)
Bradley & Colne 263-7 (207) (E.Dinapoli 3-6)

*Upperthong 306-5 (266)
Barkisland B 239-11 (151) (C.Parry 3-4, H.Ramsden 2-2, H.Garritt 3-5)

---Area 11B---
Marsden 319-4 (287) (S.Roberts 28*; J.Sproson 2-10)
*Barkisland 274-4 (242) (T.Wyke 2-7)

*Broad Oak 200-0 (200)
Slaithwaite 201-0 (201)

Almondbury Wes 288-5 (248) (L.Dyson 2-2)
*Golcar 278-7 (222) (L.Dyson 22*; E.Mcevitt 2-10, H.Shaw 2-6)

*Honley 302-5 (262) (B.Hirst 20*)
Holmfirth 287-9 (215) (O.Chamberlain 18; M.Hutchinson 2-11, H.Moore 2-2, C.Taylor 2-11)

*Meltham 287-6 (239) (H.Simpson 16*)
Delph & Dobcross 301-10 (221) (C.Sykes 23*; M.Farnell 2-8, J.Wood 2-8, T.Fraine 2-10)

Hall Bower 310-8 (246) (C.Tracey 18*; R.Brewster 2-22)
*Rastrick 275-6 (227) (C.Tracey 2-10, D.Frost 2-2)

---Area 11C---
Shelley 293-2 (277)
*Clayton West 277-8 (213) (E.Nightingale 3-3, C.Woodhouse 2-2, G.Aspinall 2-7)

*Cumberworth 321-4 (289) (M.Field 25, J.Moore 21*)
Skelmanthorpe 275-8 (211) (M.Field 2-6)

*Denby 322-4 (290) (B.Goodman 16*, A.Stancliffe 29*)
Emley 246-4 (214) (B.Haigh 2-0)

*Denby Dale 283-7 (227) (S.Hall 2-18, J.Leary 3-0)
Green Moor 241-1 (233) (D.Airstone 16*)

Kirkburton 289-4 (257) (Z.Tahir 17*)
*Hoylandswaine 254-9 (182) (T.Carrington 2-2, K.Lake 2-6, L.Stevenson 2-5, F.Larder 2-2)

Scholes 282-7 (226) (B.Paxman 2-12)
*Shepley 287-10 (207) (C.Manby 16; H.Williams 2-11, A.Battye 2-18)

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U11 Weekly Honours Board
22-Jun-16

A.Stokes Kirkheaton 29*
A.Stancliffe Denby 29*
G.Wilson Lascelles Hall 28
S.Roberts Marsden 28*
M.Field Cumberworth 25
C.Sykes Delph & Dobcross 23*
L.Dyson Golcar 22*
J.Moore Cumberworth 21*
B.Hirst Honley 20*
J.Leary Green Moor 3 - 0
L.Fullalove Thongsbridge 3 - 1
E.Nightingale Shelley 3 - 3
C.Parry Upperthong 3 - 4
H.Garritt Upperthong 3 - 5
E.Dinapoli Lepton 3 - 6
C.Edwards Thongsbridge 3 - 10

Latest News

End of Season Meetings

Please note that all clubs who fielded sides in the respective age groups need to be represente

Read more
Broad Oak win U9 Michael Pamment Trophy

Congratulations to Broak Oak who won a very high standard tournament featuring the 8 most suc

Read more
Under 9 Finals Day

With all the scheduled tournaments now completed the line-up for the Michael Pamment Trophy has

Read more
u13 fixtures for Sunday 6th August

u13 Fixtures scheduled for Friday 28th July have all been declared void (regardless of whether

Read more
West Yorkshire Girls

U9 u11s U13s  WEST YORKSHIRE GIRLS CRICKET U9s u11s u13s  OPEN TRAINING SESSION &nb

Read more
Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more