8th June

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U11 Results
Teams stated in batting order - * indicates home team
08-Jun-16
---Area 11A---
Bradley & Colne 273-11 (185) (H.Moxon 26; W.Huddleston 5-1)
*Almondbury Wes B 286-3 (262) (O.Roberts 18; Z.Awan 2-9)

*Kirkheaton 200-0 (200)
Thongsbridge 201-0 (201)

Honley B 261-8 (197) (E.Hislop 2-8, D.Marshall 2-6, H.Simpson 2-3)
*Lascelles Hall 285-5 (245) (C.Yull 19)

Armitage Bridge 278-1 (270)
*Lepton 283-5 (243)

*Thurstonland 302-4 (270)
Barkisland B 276-3 (252)

*Upperthong 308-4 (276) (A.Armitage 19*)
Holmbridge 247-11 (159) (A.Kaye 2-5, A.Armitage 3-5)

---Area 11B---
*Broad Oak 260-9 (188) (M.Brailsford 2-3, L.Barker 2-15)
Almondbury Wes 311-4 (279) (J.Fisher 19*, M.Hanley 16*, L.Barker 19*; C.Sutcliffe 2-17, R.Clayton 2-3)

*Golcar 200-0 (200) Abandoned
Marsden 200-0 (200) Abandoned

*Holmfirth 327-3 (303) (B.Thompson 19, R.Barker 15*, J.Coleman-hallsworth 30*)
Hall Bower 258-6 (210) (D.Baker 2-7)

Slaithwaite 261-7 (205) (M.Hutchinson 2-2, G.Sawyer 2-9, C.Taylor 2-1)
*Honley 312-5 (272) (Z.Holroyd 15*; B.Williams 2-8)

*Meltham 356-6 (308) (M.Farnell 18, H.Simpson 37, O.Hick 18*, T.Fraine 15*; H.Metcalfe 2-15, T.Whitehead 2-23)
Barkisland 268-10 (188) (J.Sykes-kenworthy 3-8)

*Rastrick 274-6 (226)
Delph & Dobcross 292-8 (228) (G.Partington 19; T.Osborne 2-21, A.Nayir 3-17)

---Area 11C---
*Cumberworth 345-5 (305) (E.Leonard 23, M.Field 25, F.Senior 16, E.James 27*; W.Heath 3-20)
Emley 251-7 (195) (M.Field 2-2)

Scholes 284-11 (196) (B.Goodman 3-11, B.Aseervatham 2-11, H.Thornton 2-10)
*Denby 339-2 (323) (R.Hargreaves-hunt 20, W.Chapman 19*, A.Stancliffe 34*)

Clayton West 265-8 (201) (F.Brook 2-4, J.Varley 2-11)
*Denby Dale 257-6 (209) (J.Radley 2-3, J.Haigh 2-0)

*Hoylandswaine - late result
Green Moor

Shelley 298-6 (250) (N.Bowden 3-9, H.Sullivan 2-6)
*Shepley 307-9 (235) (B.Paxman 16; E.Adams 5-13)

Kirkburton 327-4 (295) (A.Blomfield 16, Z.Tahir 22*, J.Sawyer 21*)
*Skelmanthorpe 285-12 (189) (A.Mulcahy 15; T.Carrington 3-2, Z.Tahir 2-7)

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U11 Weekly Honours Board
08-Jun-16

H.Simpson Meltham 37
A.Stancliffe Denby 34*
J.Coleman-hallsworth Holmfirth 30
E.James Cumberworth 27*
H.Moxon Bradley & Colne 26
M.Field Cumberworth 25
E.Leonard Cumberworth 23
Z.Tahir Kirkburton 22*
J.Sawyer Kirkburton 21*
R.Hargreaves-hunt Denby 20

W.Huddleston Almondbury Wes B 5 - 1
E.Adams Shelley 5 - 13
T.Carrington Kirkburton 3 - 2
A.Armitage Upperthong 3 - 5
kenworthy Meltham 3 - 8
N.Bowden Shepley 3 - 9
B.Goodman Denby 3 - 11
A.Nayir Rastrick 3 - 17
W.Heath Emley 3 - 20

Latest News

Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more
Huddersfield teams reach 3 Yorkshire finals

Huddersfield u15 will contest the YJCF (formerly Lords Taverners) Final on Friday 12th August a

Read more
Results round-up in busy week for Huddersfield Junior cricket

On Sunday Huddersfield beat Doncaster to book a place in the u17 Joe Lumb competition on 28th A

Read more
Revised Fixture Announcements

Under 13 and Under 17 final sets of fixtures have now been published in their respective sectio

Read more
Barkisland win Under 15 Cup Final

Following last week's postponement of the The Under 15 Cup Final between Slaithwaite and Barkis

Read more
Huddersfield Joe Lumb team edged out in thriller

Huddersfield edged out in Fernside thriller (scorecard published in Rep teams Section)  H

Read more
Huddersfield start Joe Lumb campaign with 2 successive wins

Wins against usual big-guns Bradford and North Yorkshire-South Durham position Huddersfield at

Read more