18th May

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U11 Results
Teams stated in batting order - * indicates home team
18-May-16
---Area 11A---
*Armitage Bridge - late result
Barkisland B

*Holmbridge - late result
Bradley & Colne

*Honley B 251-10 (171) (J.Heaton 2-4, J.Wilson 3-0, .Henry 3-0)
Lepton 253-4 (221) (.Henry 17*)

*Kirkheaton - late result
Almondbury Wes B

*Lascelles Hall - late result
Upperthong

*Thongsbridge - late result
Thurstonland

---Area 11B---
*Almondbury Wes - late result
Hall Bower

*Barkisland - late result
Broad Oak

Slaithwaite 312-9 (240) (H.Kaye 26*; G.Partington 2-4, M.Redding 3-16)
*Delph & Dobcross 297-14 (185) (B.Malachi 2-14, H.Kaye 3-7, J.Cowgill 2-9, C.Quarmby 3-12)

Honley 300-12 (204) (H.Moore 15*, C.Taylor 16; L.Dyson 6-4, C.Brown 2-10)
*Golcar 246-5 (206)

Holmfirth 293-7 (237) (J.Clee 3-17)
*Marsden 309-5 (269) (J.Ditchfield 17, F.Addy-child 24*; O.Chamberlain 2-8)

*Meltham 299-3 (275) (J.Sykes-kenworthy 17*, J.Parker 15*; L.Swann 2-2)
Rastrick 255-9 (183)

---Area 11C---
*Clayton West 274-4 (242)
Denby 331-1 (323) (A.Stancliffe 41*)

*Denby Dale 298-4 (266) (N.Wood 16*; O.Thomas 2-15)
Hoylandswaine 271-7 (215) (O.Thomas 15; S.Ellis 2-10, F.Brook 2-4, N.Wood 2-21)

Emley 264-9 (192) (J.Sharp 2-2, D.Airstone 2-8)
*Green Moor 270-2 (254) (C.Malin 2-18)

*Scholes 301-9 (229) (H.Elvedge 21; J.Ferguson 2-2, J.Sawyer 2-0)
Kirkburton 320-2 (304) (H.Bilton 17*, J.Sawyer 29*)

Skelmanthorpe 272-8 (208) (A.Muleahy 19*; E.Adams 2-7, G.Aspinall 2-0, E.Nightingale 2-9)
*Shelley 265-9 (193) (R.Blackburn 3-4, M.Cornthwaite 2-5)

*Shepley 259-6 (211) (M.Hudson 15*; M.Field 3-0)
Cumberworth 380-6 (332) (E.Leonard 29*, E.James 22; C.Manby 3-23)

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U11 Weekly Honours Board
18-May-16

A.Stancliffe Denby 41*
J.Sawyer Kirkburton 29*
E.Leonard Cumberworth 29*
H.Kaye Slaithwaite 26*
F.Addy-child Marsden 24*
E.James Cumberworth 22
H.Elvedge Scholes 21

L.Dyson Golcar 6 - 4
J.Wilson Lepton 3 - 0
.Henry Lepton 3 - 0
M.Field Cumberworth 3 - 0
R.Blackburn Skelmanthorpe 3 - 4
H.Kaye Slaithwaite 3 - 7
C.Quarmby Slaithwaite 3 - 12
M.Redding Delph & Dobcross 3 - 16
J.Clee Marsden 3 - 17
C.Manby Shepley 3 - 23

Latest News

End of Season Meetings

Please note that all clubs who fielded sides in the respective age groups need to be represente

Read more
Broad Oak win U9 Michael Pamment Trophy

Congratulations to Broak Oak who won a very high standard tournament featuring the 8 most suc

Read more
Under 9 Finals Day

With all the scheduled tournaments now completed the line-up for the Michael Pamment Trophy has

Read more
u13 fixtures for Sunday 6th August

u13 Fixtures scheduled for Friday 28th July have all been declared void (regardless of whether

Read more
West Yorkshire Girls

U9 u11s U13s  WEST YORKSHIRE GIRLS CRICKET U9s u11s u13s  OPEN TRAINING SESSION &nb

Read more
Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more