3rd August

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U11 Results
Teams stated in batting order - * indicates home team
03-Aug-16
---Area 11A---
*Almondbury Wes B 281-5 (241) (H.Nixon 24; A.Weston 2-8)
Barkisland B 268-4 (236) (I.Oldroyd 21*)

*Bradley & Colne 264-7 (208)
Armitage Bridge 284-6 (236) (H.Moxon 2-13)

*Kirkheaton 201-0 (201)
Lascelles Hall 200-0 (200)

Thongsbridge 310-4 (278) (M.Vale 24*, L.Fullalove 16*)
*Lepton 283-3 (259) (S.Dunford 26*)

*Thurstonland 201-0 (201)
Holmbridge 200-0 (200)

*Upperthong 289-2 (273)
Honley B 264-7 (208) (A.Kaye 2-1, A.Armitage 3-1)

---Area 11B---
*Broad Oak - late result
Marsden

*Golcar 285-6 (237) (L.Dyson 15*; O.Hick 2-7, H.Simpson 2-17)
Meltham 321-4 (289) (J.Wood 22*, H.Simpson 41*; L.Dyson 3-9)

*Holmfirth 200-0 (200)
Delph & Dobcross 201-0 (201)

*Honley 366-3 (342) (B.Hirst 23, C.Taylor 23*, H.Moore 37*)
Hall Bower 310-6 (262) (C.Taylor 3-18)

Barkisland 332-4 (300) (H.Metcalfe 27*, A.King 19, J.Billington 20)
*Rastrick 299-4 (267) (R.Brewster 17*; J.Sproson 2-5)

Almondbury Wes 331-5 (291) (J.Fisher 22*, H.Shaw 16*; A.Connor 2-16)
*Slaithwaite 285-8 (221) (L.Brook 25*; W.Brough 3-23, J.Fisher 2-0, M.Hanley 2-1)

---Area 11C---
*Cumberworth 299-5 (259) (E.James 22*)
Kirkburton 319-7 (263) (A.Blomfield 16, J.Sawyer 18, H.Bilton 18*; H.Brook 2-3)

*Denby 307-6 (259) (E.Gumpert 19*)
Shelley 298-8 (234) (B.Haigh 4-3)

*Emley 258-2 (242) (A.Walker 19*)
Scholes 345-12 (249) (H.Elvedge 34*; A.Walker 2-12, S.Griffiths 3-4, B.Tyas 2-8, O.Wadsworth 4-13)

Clayton West 299-5 (259) (J.Haigh 15*; C.Armitage 2-14, O.Brain 2-3)
*Hoylandswaine 280-6 (232) (G.Fox 20*; J.Haigh 2-4, W.Holliday 2-1)

Denby Dale 311-5 (271) (S.Ellis 23; D.Childs 2-12)
*Shepley 297-10 (217) (C.Manby 36*; K.Davis-mosley 3-3, C.Lawlor 2-2, C.Firth 2-17)

Green Moor 276-7 (220) (D.Airstone 16*; R.Blackburn 3-4, M.Cornthwaite 3-11)
*Skelmanthorpe 294-6 (246) (A.Mulcahy 15; J.Sharp 2-8, D.Airstone 2-10)

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U11 Weekly Honours Board
03-Aug-16

H.Simpson Meltham 41*
H.Moore Honley 37*
C.Manby Shepley 36*
H.Elvedge Scholes 34*
H.Metcalfe Barkisland 27*
S.Dunford Lepton 26*
L.Brook Slaithwaite 25*
H.Nixon Almondbury Wes B 24
M.Vale Thongsbridge 24*
B.Hirst Honley 23
C.Taylor Honley 23*
S.Ellis Denby Dale 23
J.Wood Meltham 22*
J.Fisher Almondbury Wes 22*
E.James Cumberworth 22*
I.Oldroyd Barkisland B 21*
J.Billington Barkisland 20
G.Fox Hoylandswaine 20*

B.Haigh Denby 4 - 3
O.Wadsworth Emley 4 - 13
A.Armitage Upperthong 3 - 1
mosley Denby Dale 3 - 3
S.Griffiths Emley 3 - 4
R.Blackburn Skelmanthorpe 3 - 4
L.Dyson Golcar 3 - 9
M.Cornthwaite Skelmanthorpe 3 - 11
C.Taylor Honley 3 - 18
W.Brough Almondbury Wes 3 - 23

Latest News

End of Season Meetings

Please note that all clubs who fielded sides in the respective age groups need to be represente

Read more
Broad Oak win U9 Michael Pamment Trophy

Congratulations to Broak Oak who won a very high standard tournament featuring the 8 most suc

Read more
Under 9 Finals Day

With all the scheduled tournaments now completed the line-up for the Michael Pamment Trophy has

Read more
u13 fixtures for Sunday 6th August

u13 Fixtures scheduled for Friday 28th July have all been declared void (regardless of whether

Read more
West Yorkshire Girls

U9 u11s U13s  WEST YORKSHIRE GIRLS CRICKET U9s u11s u13s  OPEN TRAINING SESSION &nb

Read more
Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more