08-May-16  
The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U13 Results
Teams stated in batting order - * indicates home team
08-May-16
---Area 13A---
*Cumberworth 89-7 (G.Barden 27; N.Walker 3-2)
Delph & Dobcross 125-5 (X.Selby 27, J.Hague 30)

*Hoylandswaine 76a.o. (C.Worth 26; M.Shipman 3-0)
Almondbury Wes A 92-3 (J.Court 25)

* Lascelles Hall - WITHDRAWN
Thurstonland

*Rastrick 145-4 (J.Sangha 25)
Denby Dale 16-8

*Scholes A 1-0
Skelmanthorpe 0a.o.

*Honley 85-6
Barkisland 88-0 (M.Weston 25)

*Upperthong 85-3 (B.Mighall 27, E.Lear 28)
Kirkburton 75-5 (A.Kilner 25)

---Area 13B---
*Birkby Rose Hill 81-4 (A.Asim 26)
Shepley 80-6 (D.Lane 25)

*Broad Oak 64-5 (M.Broadhead 27)
Shelley 84-6 (G.Foster 26)

*Kirkheaton 1-0
Holmbridge 0a.o.

*Lepton 99-1 (J.Walker 25, S.Carroll 27)
Denby 62-6

*Slaithwaite 111-7 (H.Kay 27, L.Brook 26)
Emley 88-5 (R.Heath 25, H.Walker 26)

---Area 13C---
*Almondbury Wes B 61-7
Holmfirth 146-3 (A.Smith 27, O.Chamberlain 27, J.Coleman 26)

*Golcar 85-2 (T.Sharp 27, M.Clay 25)
Armitage Bridge 40a.o. (R.Schofield 3-3)

* Edgerton & Dalton - WITHDRAWN
Augustinians

*Armitage Bridge B 64a.o. (S.Engleby 28; J.Sykes-Kenworthy 3-4)
Meltham 67-1 (J.Sykes-Kenworthy 27 )

*Hall Bower 79-6 (O.Hirst 28)
Scholes B 133-2 (A.Kit-Dunne 27, L.Wright 25, J.Sharland 26)

*Marsden 42-6
Bradley & Colne 129-1 (A.Iqbal 26, L.Mitchell 26, J.Walker 25)

*Thongsbridge 66-6
Green Moor 104-5 (D.Airstone 25, J.Cristopherson 25)

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U13 Weekly Honours Board
08-May-16

J.Hague Delph & Dobcross 30
E.Lear Upperthong 28
S.Engleby Armitage Bridge B 28
O.Hirst Hall Bower 28
G.Barden Cumberworth 27
X.Selby Delph & Dobcross 27
B.Mighall Upperthong 27
M.Broadhead Broad Oak 27
S.Carroll Lepton 27
H.Kay Slaithwaite 27
A.Smith Holmfirth 27
O.Chamberlain Holmfirth 27
T.Sharp Golcar 27
J.Sykes-Kenworthy Meltham 27
A.Kit-Dunne Scholes B 27
C.Worth Hoylandswaine 26
A.Asim Birkby Rose Hill 26
G.Foster Shelley 26
L.Brook Slaithwaite 26
H.Walker Emley 26
J.Coleman Holmfirth 26
J.Sharland Scholes B 26
A.Iqbal Bradley & Colne 26
L.Mitchell Bradley & Colne 26
J.Court Almondbury Wes A 25
J.Sangha Rastrick 25
M.Weston Barkisland 25
A.Kilner Kirkburton 25
D.Lane Shepley 25
J.Walker Lepton 25
R.Heath Emley 25
M.Clay Golcar 25
L.Wright Scholes B 25
J.Walker Bradley & Colne 25
D.Airstone Green Moor 25
J.Cristopherson Green Moor 25

M.Shipman Almondbury Wes A 3 - 0
N.Walker Delph & Dobcross 3 - 2
R.Schofield Golcar 3 - 3
J.Sykes-Kenworthy Meltham 3 - 4

Latest News

End of Season Meetings

Please note that all clubs who fielded sides in the respective age groups need to be represente

Read more
Broad Oak win U9 Michael Pamment Trophy

Congratulations to Broak Oak who won a very high standard tournament featuring the 8 most suc

Read more
Under 9 Finals Day

With all the scheduled tournaments now completed the line-up for the Michael Pamment Trophy has

Read more
u13 fixtures for Sunday 6th August

u13 Fixtures scheduled for Friday 28th July have all been declared void (regardless of whether

Read more
West Yorkshire Girls

U9 u11s U13s  WEST YORKSHIRE GIRLS CRICKET U9s u11s u13s  OPEN TRAINING SESSION &nb

Read more
Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more