03-Jul-16  
The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U13 Results
Teams stated in batting order - * indicates home team
03-Jul-16
---Area 13A---
*Barkisland - to be arranged
Thurstonland

*Cumberworth 99-7 (B.Walker 3-5)
Scholes A 106-7

*Denby Dale 117a.o. (K.Mosley 25, G.Stuart-Brown 25)
Skelmanthorpe 112-4 (F.Watson 27)

*Kirkburton 141-3 (G.Booth 26, N.Paxman 28)
Rastrick 107-9 (J.Shaw 3-5)

*Delph & Dobcross 98a.o. (X.Selby 25, N.Walker 27)
Almondbury Wes A 109-4 (A.Riaz 26, J.Court 27, L.Ainley 27)

*Honley 78-1 (M.Brooke 26)
Hoylandswaine 74-7

---Area 13B---
*Birkby Rose Hill 53-9
Lepton 55-5

*Broad Oak 87-6 (C.Palmer 25)
Denby 88-4 (A.Stancliffe 27, T.Farmer 25)

*Kirkheaton 62-9
Shepley 146-3 (D.Lane 25, B.Morris 25, F.Taylor 28)

*Emley 71-1 (H.Walker 28)
Shelley 70-6

*Holmbridge 75-8
Slaithwaite 76-5 (H.Haseeb 25)

---Area 13C---
*Almondbury Wes B - to be arranged
Thongsbridge

*Bradley & Colne 114-5 (L.Mitchell 28)
Hall Bower 90-4 (O.Hirst 25)

*Armitage Bridge B 84-6 (E.Holroyd 25, A.Khan 25)
Golcar 107-5 (T.Sharp 26)

*Holmfirth - Abandoned
Augustinians

*Meltham 105-4 (R.Worrall 25, J.Sykes-Kenworthy 25)
Green Moor 75-4 (C.Coles 25)

*Scholes B 108-4 (C.Wadsworth 25)
Armitage Bridge A 111-2 (K.Amin 25, T.Cartwright 25)

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U13 Weekly Honours Board
03-Jul-16

N.Paxman Kirkburton 28
F.Taylor Shepley 28
H.Walker Emley 28
L.Mitchell Bradley & Colne 28
A.Stancliffe Denby 27
G.Booth Kirkburton 26
M.Brooke Honley 26
T.Sharp Golcar 26
C.Palmer Broad Oak 25
T.Farmer Denby 25
D.Lane Shepley 25
B.Morris Shepley 25
H.Haseeb Slaithwaite 25
O.Hirst Hall Bower 25
E.Holroyd Armitage Bridge B 25
A.Khan Armitage Bridge B 25
R.Worrall Meltham 25
J.Sykes-Kenworthy Meltham 25
C.Coles Green Moor 25
C.Wadsworth Scholes B 25
K.Amin Armitage Bridge A 25
T.Cartwright Armitage Bridge A 25

B.Walker Scholes A 3 - 5
J.Shaw Kirkburton 3 - 5

Latest News

Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more
Huddersfield teams reach 3 Yorkshire finals

Huddersfield u15 will contest the YJCF (formerly Lords Taverners) Final on Friday 12th August a

Read more
Results round-up in busy week for Huddersfield Junior cricket

On Sunday Huddersfield beat Doncaster to book a place in the u17 Joe Lumb competition on 28th A

Read more
Revised Fixture Announcements

Under 13 and Under 17 final sets of fixtures have now been published in their respective sectio

Read more
Barkisland win Under 15 Cup Final

Following last week's postponement of the The Under 15 Cup Final between Slaithwaite and Barkis

Read more
Huddersfield Joe Lumb team edged out in thriller

Huddersfield edged out in Fernside thriller (scorecard published in Rep teams Section)  H

Read more
Huddersfield start Joe Lumb campaign with 2 successive wins

Wins against usual big-guns Bradford and North Yorkshire-South Durham position Huddersfield at

Read more