10-Jul-16  
The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U13 Results
Teams stated in batting order - * indicates home team
10-Jul-16
---Area 13A---
*Almondbury Wes A 132a.o. (J.Court 25, N.Kenworthy 25, L.Ainley 25)
Denby Dale 61a.o.

*Hoylandswaine 93-7 (C.Worth 27; M.Elvedge 3-9)
Upperthong 131-3 (B.Mighall 26, E.Eason 25, C.Dodekind 25)

*Kirkburton 122-4 (N.Paxman 25, T.Coulthard 25)
Barkisland 123-5 (L.Martin 28, A.Boyle 27)

*Scholes A - Abandoned
Honley -0 Abandoned

*Skelmanthorpe 114-6 (F.Watson 27, R.Firth 25)
Cumberworth 108-5 (G.Barden 25, N.Georgiou-Nicola 26)

*Thurstonland 61-4
Delph & Dobcross 64-1 (X.Selby 25)

---Area 13B---
*Birkby Rose Hill 85a.o.
Denby 104-2 (T.Beaumont 27)

*Broad Oak 90a.o. (J.Simms 27; F.Taylor 3-4)
Shepley 91-1 (B.Morris 30, F.Taylor 25)

*Kirkheaton 73-3 (B.Hunter 25)
Shelley 72-5 (E.Armeson 25)

*Emley 151-2 (R.Heath 28, K.Malin 25, H.Walker 26)
Holmbridge 63a.o.

*Slaithwaite - Abandoned
Lepton -0 Abandoned

---Area 13C---
*Armitage Bridge A 108-2 (J.Burnley 28, K.Amin 25, T.Cartwight 25)
Armitage Bridge B 69a.o. (D.Woodall 3-5)

*Augustinians 85-7
Meltham 91-3 (R.Worrall 26)

*Bradley & Colne 78-5 (A.Iqbal 25; A.Smith 4-14)
Holmfirth 56-6 (A.Webster 3-8)

*Golcar - Abandoned
Almondbury Wes B -0 Abandoned

*Green Moor 76a.o. (D.Airstone 26)
Scholes B 98-5 (L.Taylor 28, R.Wood 25)

*Thongsbridge 89-6 (O.Cullen 26)
Marsden 64-7 (O.Cullen 3-2)

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U13 Weekly Honours Board
10-Jul-16

B.Morris Shepley 30
L.Martin Barkisland 28
R.Heath Emley 28
J.Burnley Armitage Bridge A 28
L.Taylor Scholes B 28
C.Worth Hoylandswaine 27
A.Boyle Barkisland 27
F.Watson Skelmanthorpe 27
T.Beaumont Denby 27
J.Simms Broad Oak 27
B.Mighall Upperthong 26
N.Georgiou-Nicola Cumberworth 26
H.Walker Emley 26
R.Worrall Meltham 26
D.Airstone Green Moor 26
O.Cullen Thongsbridge 26
J.Court Almondbury Wes A 25
N.Kenworthy Almondbury Wes A 25
L.Ainley Almondbury Wes A 25
E.Eason Upperthong 25
C.Dodekind Upperthong 25
N.Paxman Kirkburton 25
T.Coulthard Kirkburton 25
R.Firth Skelmanthorpe 25
G.Barden Cumberworth 25
X.Selby Delph & Dobcross 25
F.Taylor Shepley 25
B.Hunter Kirkheaton 25
E.Armeson Shelley 25
K.Malin Emley 25
K.Amin Armitage Bridge A 25
T.Cartwight Armitage Bridge A 25
A.Iqbal Bradley & Colne 25
R.Wood Scholes B 25

A.Smith Holmfirth 4 - 14
O.Cullen Thongsbridge 3 - 2
F.Taylor Shepley 3 - 4
D.Woodall Armitage Bridge A 3 - 5
A.Webster Bradley & Colne 3 - 8
M.Elvedge Upperthong 3 - 9

Latest News

Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more
Huddersfield teams reach 3 Yorkshire finals

Huddersfield u15 will contest the YJCF (formerly Lords Taverners) Final on Friday 12th August a

Read more
Results round-up in busy week for Huddersfield Junior cricket

On Sunday Huddersfield beat Doncaster to book a place in the u17 Joe Lumb competition on 28th A

Read more
Revised Fixture Announcements

Under 13 and Under 17 final sets of fixtures have now been published in their respective sectio

Read more
Barkisland win Under 15 Cup Final

Following last week's postponement of the The Under 15 Cup Final between Slaithwaite and Barkis

Read more
Huddersfield Joe Lumb team edged out in thriller

Huddersfield edged out in Fernside thriller (scorecard published in Rep teams Section)  H

Read more