The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U13 Results
Teams stated in batting order - * indicates home team
17-Jul-16
---Area 13A---
*Barkisland 129-4 (H.Finch 25, J.Mole 25)
Rastrick 25a.o.

*Cumberworth 67a.o. (J.Senior 25)
Almondbury Wes A 68-3 (J.Court 25)

*Denby Dale 124-3 (K.Mosley 25, T.Brotherton 25, H.Stubbs 26, E.Sefton 27)
Thurstonland 79-4 (G.Redgrove 25)

*Delph & Dobcross 78a.o. (X.Selby 25, N.Walker 25; L.McCauley 4-0)
Kirkburton 80-3 (S.Schofield 25, T.Coulthard 25)

*Honley 110-1 (H.Lindley 25, M.Brooke 25)
Skelmanthorpe 101-7 (L.Moore 27)

*Upperthong 119-6 (B.Mighall 26)
Scholes A 102-7

---Area 13B---
*Denby 100-8 (T.Beaumont 28)
Lepton 128-3 (B.English 27, S.Heaton 25, S.Jenkinson 25)

*Emley 73-9 (J.Griffiths 26 )
Slaithwaite 76-7 (H.Walker 3-5)

*Holmbridge 65-8
Kirkheaton 61a.o. (F.McCormack 7-13)

*Shepley 82-2 (J.Longden 28, D.Lane 25)
Birkby Rose Hill 81-5 (U.Khalid 25)

*Shelley 69-2 (B.Huges 25)
Broad Oak 67-5

---Area 13C---
*Almondbury Wes B 76-3
Armitage Bridge A 98-6 (J.Burnley 25, T.Cartwright 25)

*Armitage Bridge B 77-8
Green Moor 79-4 (C.Coles 25, J.Christopherson 25)

*Holmfirth 84a.o. (J.Eustance 25)
Hall Bower 85-6 (R.Collier 25, O.Hirst 26)

*Marsden - late result
Golcar

*Meltham 99-3 (R.Worrall 26, B.Foster 26)
Bradley & Colne 74a.o. (J.Sykes-Kenworthy 3-5)

*Scholes B 104-6 (J.Laycock 25)
Augustinians 67-8 (I.Farooq 28)

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U13 Weekly Honours Board
17-Jul-16

T.Beaumont Denby 28
J.Longden Shepley 28
I.Farooq Augustinians 28
E.Sefton Denby Dale 27
L.Moore Skelmanthorpe 27
B.English Lepton 27
H.Stubbs Denby Dale 26
B.Mighall Upperthong 26
J.Griffiths Emley 26
O.Hirst Hall Bower 26
R.Worrall Meltham 26
B.Foster Meltham 26
H.Finch Barkisland 25
J.Mole Barkisland 25
J.Senior Cumberworth 25
J.Court Almondbury Wes A 25
K.Mosley Denby Dale 25
T.Brotherton Denby Dale 25
G.Redgrove Thurstonland 25
X.Selby Delph & Dobcross 25
N.Walker Delph & Dobcross 25
S.Schofield Kirkburton 25
T.Coulthard Kirkburton 25
H.Lindley Honley 25
M.Brooke Honley 25
S.Heaton Lepton 25
S.Jenkinson Lepton 25
D.Lane Shepley 25
U.Khalid Birkby Rose Hill 25
B.Huges Shelley 25
J.Burnley Armitage Bridge A 25
T.Cartwright Armitage Bridge A 25
C.Coles Green Moor 25
J.Christopherson Green Moor 25
J.Eustance Holmfirth 25
R.Collier Hall Bower 25
J.Laycock Scholes B 25

F.McCormack Holmbridge 7 - 13
L.McCauley Kirkburton 4 - 0
H.Walker Emley 3 - 5
J.Sykes-Kenworthy Meltham 3 - 5

Latest News

End of Season Meetings

Please note that all clubs who fielded sides in the respective age groups need to be represente

Read more
Broad Oak win U9 Michael Pamment Trophy

Congratulations to Broak Oak who won a very high standard tournament featuring the 8 most suc

Read more
Under 9 Finals Day

With all the scheduled tournaments now completed the line-up for the Michael Pamment Trophy has

Read more
u13 fixtures for Sunday 6th August

u13 Fixtures scheduled for Friday 28th July have all been declared void (regardless of whether

Read more
West Yorkshire Girls

U9 u11s U13s  WEST YORKSHIRE GIRLS CRICKET U9s u11s u13s  OPEN TRAINING SESSION &nb

Read more
Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more