24-Jul-16  
The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U13 Results
Teams stated in batting order - * indicates home team
24-Jul-16
---Area 13A---
*Almondbury Wes A 132-7 (M.Gill 27, T.Roberts 25)
Honley 90-6 (H.Hampshire 28; N.Kenworthy 3-4)

*Barkisland 105-5 (R.Martin 27)
Delph & Dobcross 69a.o. (C.Butterworth 3-13)

*Kirkburton 183-0 (N.Paxman 26, T.Coulthard 26, A.Tahir 26, A.Green 25, G.Booth 25, A.Kilner 25)
Denby Dale 123-7 (E.Sefton 25, H.Stubbs 26)

*Rastrick 1-0
Hoylandswaine 0a.o.

*Skelmanthorpe 90a.o. (F.Watson 25, L.Moore 25; E.Gwynne 3-13)
Upperthong 133-1 (B.Mighall 25, E.Eason 28, M.Elvedge 26)

*Thurstonland 77-5 (T.Billington 25)
Cumberworth 79-2 (J.Senior 28, E.Leonard 26)

---Area 13B---
*Birkby Rose Hill 91-3 (H.Shahid 29)
Shelley 70-4

*Broad Oak 106-6 (M.Chrisopher 27, D.Gunnell 28; B.Howarth 3-15)
Holmbridge 110-3 (B.Howarth 27)

*Kirkheaton 1-0
Emley 0a.o.

*Lepton 101-2 (J.Walker 25, D.Philips 25)
Shepley 92-3 (D.Lane 25)

*Slaithwaite 97-4 (L.Brook 27)
Denby 96-5 (T.Beaumont 25)

---Area 13C---
*Armitage Bridge A 31-1
Marsden 30a.o. (J.Sharif 4-1)

*Augustinians 30a.o. (A.Khan 4-5)
Armitage Bridge B 111-6 (Z.Shaffer 25)

*Bradley & Colne 78-7
Scholes B 101-8 (L.Taylor 26)

*Green Moor 94-1 (D.Airstone 25, J.Christoferson 26 )
Almondbury Wes B 93-6 (J.Lister 28)

*Hall Bower 100-4 (J.Murphy 28, O.Hirst 26)
Thongsbridge 103-1 (H.Edwards 25, M.Vale 25)

*Holmfirth 86a.o. (A.Smith 25)
Meltham 87-3 (H.Simpson 28)

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U13 Weekly Honours Board
24-Jul-16

H.Shahid Birkby Rose Hill 29
H.Hampshire Honley 28
E.Eason Upperthong 28
J.Senior Cumberworth 28
D.Gunnell Broad Oak 28
J.Lister Almondbury Wes B 28
J.Murphy Hall Bower 28
H.Simpson Meltham 28
M.Gill Almondbury Wes A 27
R.Martin Barkisland 27
M.Chrisopher Broad Oak 27
B.Howarth Holmbridge 27
L.Brook Slaithwaite 27
N.Paxman Kirkburton 26
T.Coulthard Kirkburton 26
A.Tahir Kirkburton 26
H.Stubbs Denby Dale 26
M.Elvedge Upperthong 26
E.Leonard Cumberworth 26
L.Taylor Scholes B 26
J.Christoferson Green Moor 26
O.Hirst Hall Bower 26
T.Roberts Almondbury Wes A 25
A.Green Kirkburton 25
G.Booth Kirkburton 25
A.Kilner Kirkburton 25
E.Sefton Denby Dale 25
F.Watson Skelmanthorpe 25
L.Moore Skelmanthorpe 25
B.Mighall Upperthong 25
T.Billington Thurstonland 25
J.Walker Lepton 25
D.Philips Lepton 25
D.Lane Shepley 25
T.Beaumont Denby 25
Z.Shaffer Armitage Bridge B 25
D.Airstone Green Moor 25
H.Edwards Thongsbridge 25
M.Vale Thongsbridge 25
A.Smith Holmfirth 25

J.Sharif Armitage Bridge A 4 - 1
A.Khan Armitage Bridge B 4 - 5
N.Kenworthy Almondbury Wes A 3 - 4
C.Butterworth Barkisland 3 - 13
E.Gwynne Upperthong 3 - 13
B.Howarth Holmbridge 3 - 15



Latest News

End of Season Meetings

Please note that all clubs who fielded sides in the respective age groups need to be represente

Read more
Broad Oak win U9 Michael Pamment Trophy

Congratulations to Broak Oak who won a very high standard tournament featuring the 8 most suc

Read more
Under 9 Finals Day

With all the scheduled tournaments now completed the line-up for the Michael Pamment Trophy has

Read more
u13 fixtures for Sunday 6th August

u13 Fixtures scheduled for Friday 28th July have all been declared void (regardless of whether

Read more
West Yorkshire Girls

U9 u11s U13s  WEST YORKSHIRE GIRLS CRICKET U9s u11s u13s  OPEN TRAINING SESSION &nb

Read more
Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more