07-Aug-16  
The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U13 Results
Teams stated in batting order - * indicates home team
07-Aug-16
---Area 13A---
*Barkisland - late result
Upperthong

*Almondbury Wes A 130-4 (N.Kenworthy 28)
Kirkburton 127-1 (A.Green 25, G.Booth 25, T.Coulthard 25)

*Rastrick 113-7 (W.Osborne 26, S.Sangha 25)
Honley 127-5 (O.Knutton 28)

*Denby Dale 
Delph & Dobcross - conceded

*Skelmanthorpe 131-8 (L.Moore 25)
Scholes A 141-5 (N.Bray 28, K.Power 28)

*Cumberworth 112-3 (J.Senior 25, N.Georgiou 25)
Thurstonland 44-8 (E.James 3-8)

---Area 13B---
*Birkby Rose Hill 
Kirkheaton - conceded

*Denby 
Holmbridge - conceded

*Shepley 55-3
Shelley 47-6

*Lepton 129-1 (B.English 27, S.Carroll 25, D.Philips 28, J.Walker 25)
Emley 123-6 (H.Walker 28)

*Slaithwaite 111-9 (H.Beardsall 25)
Broad Oak 35a.o.

---Area 13C---
*Armitage Bridge A 74-3 (J.Mortimor 25)
Bradley & Colne 73-7 (L.Mitchell 28; K.Amin 3-0)

*Golcar 
Holmfirth - conceded

*Green Moor - conceded
Augustinians 

*Hall Bower 
Almondbury Wes B - conceded

*Marsden 82-6 (F.Addy-Child 25)
Armitage Bridge B 106-8

*Thongsbridge - conceded
Meltham 

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U13 Weekly Honours Board
07-Aug-16

N.Kenworthy Almondbury Wes A 28
O.Knutton Honley 28
N.Bray Scholes A 28
K.Power Scholes A 28
D.Philips Lepton 28
H.Walker Emley 28
L.Mitchell Bradley & Colne 28
B.English Lepton 27
W.Osborne Rastrick 26
A.Green Kirkburton 25
G.Booth Kirkburton 25
T.Coulthard Kirkburton 25
S.Sangha Rastrick 25
L.Moore Skelmanthorpe 25
J.Senior Cumberworth 25
N.Georgiou Cumberworth 25
S.Carroll Lepton 25
J.Walker Lepton 25
H.Beardsall Slaithwaite 25
J.Mortimor Armitage Bridge A 25
F.Addy-Child Marsden 25

K.Amin Armitage Bridge A 3 - 0
E.James Cumberworth 3 - 8

Latest News

Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more
Huddersfield teams reach 3 Yorkshire finals

Huddersfield u15 will contest the YJCF (formerly Lords Taverners) Final on Friday 12th August a

Read more
Results round-up in busy week for Huddersfield Junior cricket

On Sunday Huddersfield beat Doncaster to book a place in the u17 Joe Lumb competition on 28th A

Read more
Revised Fixture Announcements

Under 13 and Under 17 final sets of fixtures have now been published in their respective sectio

Read more
Barkisland win Under 15 Cup Final

Following last week's postponement of the The Under 15 Cup Final between Slaithwaite and Barkis

Read more
Huddersfield Joe Lumb team edged out in thriller

Huddersfield edged out in Fernside thriller (scorecard published in Rep teams Section)  H

Read more