Romida Hills Supplies Cup 2016

HILLS SUPPLIES CUP (U15) 2016

u15 HILLS SUPPLIES CUP    
First Round    on or before Friday 13th May 2016      
*Upperthong
Thongsbridge - conceded

*Marsden 65-9 (D.Flatt 4-8, M.Shipman 3-3)
Almondbury Wes 68-0 (T.Addy 30*)

*Birkby Rose Hill 81-8 (A.Zubair 30*)
Kirkburton 82-5 (E.Booth 30*)

*Shepley
bye

*bye
Slaithwaite

Rastrick 93-2 (K.Cook 30*, N.Shaw 30*)
*Broad Oak 50-9

*bye
Thurstonland

*Kirkheaton 91-7 (S.Sykes 30*)
Emley 88-3 (L.Taylor 32*)

*Green Moor 35-7 (A.Boyle 3-3)
Barkisland 36-2

*Lepton 51-9 (J.Henderson 4-5, D.Steers 3-6)
Skelmanthorpe A 53-0 (C.Auty 30*)

*Hall Bower 170-0 (T.Baxter 31*, M.Ahmed 32*, M.Crane 31*, N.Thackeray 31*)
Denby 60a.o.

*Honley
bye

*Meltham
Denby Dale - won

*Cumberworth
bye

Holmbridge 99-4 (B.Howarth 30*)
*Scholes 77-6 (S.Woods 3-4)

*Golcar
Delph & Dobcross - conceded

        
 Second Round   on or before Friday 20th May 2016      
*Upperthong 108-4 (D.Parr 30*, B.Bedford 27)
Almondbury Wes 108-3 (T.Addy 30*, D.Flatt 31*, N.Kenworthy 29)

*Kirkburton 136-2 (K.Green 31*, J.Armitage 31*, J.Byrne 30*)
Shepley 37a.o. (B.Carrington 4-3)

*Slaithwaite - late result
Rastrick

Kirkheaton 68-9 (L.Corley 3-8, J.Burhouse 3-17)
*Thurstonland 68a.o. (J.Burhouse 31*; J.Taylor 4-1)

Skelmanthorpe A 103-6 (J.Megson 30*, J.Lynn 29*; M.Weston 3-8)
*Barkisland 104-4 (A.Scott 34*; J.Megson 3-20)

Honley 93-5 (O.Kenworthy 32*)
*Hall Bower 94-6 (T.Baxter 32*)

Cumberworth 121-5 (N.Moorhouse 33*, S.Crabtree 30*; Z.Nettleton 3-7)
*Denby Dale 87a.o. (J.Glennon 3-10)

*Holmbridge 
Golcar - won

        
 Third Round   on or before Friday 3rd June 2016      
*Almondbury Wes 78a.o. (T.Addy 26; J.Armitage 5-5, D.Pritchard 3-4)
Kirkburton 79-2 (B.Carrington 32*)

Kirkheaton 34a.o. (H.Quarmby 3-4)
*Slaithwaite 35-0

*Barkisland - won
Hall Bower

Golcar 106-9 (J.North 30*)
*Cumberworth 99-8 (A.Greaves 35*, N.Moorhouse 33*; G.Johnson 3-5)

 

        
 Semi Finals on or before Friday 17th June 2016      
Slaithwaite 128-5 (J.Cyrus 30*, H.Quarmby 30*)
*Kirkburton 95-5 (H.Roheel 3-7)

Golcar 112-2 (E.Raw 32*, J.Falconio 30*)
*Barkisland 115-2 (A.Scott 25, S.Ives 34*)


        
 

Final Sunday 10th July – 2 pm at Slaithwaite

*Slaithwaite 110a.o. (H.Quarmby 53*; H.Finch 3-35)
Barkisland 111-7 (H.Finch 55*; J.Newman 4-20)

 

G.Holroyd Man of the Match

 Harry Finch (Barkisland)

Latest News

End of Season Meetings

Please note that all clubs who fielded sides in the respective age groups need to be represente

Read more
Broad Oak win U9 Michael Pamment Trophy

Congratulations to Broak Oak who won a very high standard tournament featuring the 8 most suc

Read more
Under 9 Finals Day

With all the scheduled tournaments now completed the line-up for the Michael Pamment Trophy has

Read more
u13 fixtures for Sunday 6th August

u13 Fixtures scheduled for Friday 28th July have all been declared void (regardless of whether

Read more
West Yorkshire Girls

U9 u11s U13s  WEST YORKSHIRE GIRLS CRICKET U9s u11s u13s  OPEN TRAINING SESSION &nb

Read more
Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more