1st August – sunset – 9:03pm - 22 oversThe Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U15 Results
Teams stated in batting order - * indicates home team
01-Aug-16
---Area 15A---
Green Moor - conceded
*Denby Dale

Skelmanthorpe A 111-5 (J.Lynn 25*)
*Kirkburton 77-8 (J.Armitage 30*; L.Fisher 3-13, D.Steers 3-18)

Thurstonland - conceded
*Lepton

Denby 136-3 (W.Higham 30*)
*Scholes 137-2 (J.Sharland 33*, N.Bray 31*, K.Power 33*)

*Shepley 68a.o.
Cumberworth 69-1

---Area 15B---
*Almondbury Wes 125-4 (T.Addy 33*, D.Flatt 30*, N.Kenworthy 28*)
Upperthong 116-6 (H.Oakley 33*, D.Parr 33*)

Holmbridge - conceded
*Broad Oak

*Delph & Dobcross 84a.o. (H.Moore 3-4)
Honley 107-3 (E.Woodhead 30*)

*Golcar 53a.o. (J.Finch 3-2)
Barkisland 54-1

Slaithwaite 95-4 (J.Cyrus 31*)
*Hall Bower 96-5 (M.Ahmed 35*, T.Baxter 33*; J.Newman 3-12)

Marsden 142-4 (M.Boothroyd 32*, J.Moorhouse 31*, K.Morelli-eastwood 31*)
*Kirkheaton 91-9

Meltham - conceded
*Rastrick

*Thongsbridge 121-2 (G.Draper 32*, W.Reeves 33*)
Birkby Rose Hill 120-5 (A.Zubair 32*, S.Hussain 31*)

The Sellers Huddersfield Junior Cricket League U15 Weekly Honours Board
01-Aug-16

M.Ahmed Hall Bower 35*
J.Sharland Scholes 33*
K.Power Scholes 33*
T.Addy Almondbury Wes 33*
H.Oakley Upperthong 33*
D.Parr Upperthong 33*
T.Baxter Hall Bower 33*
W.Reeves Thongsbridge 33*
M.Boothroyd Marsden 32*
G.Draper Thongsbridge 32*
A.Zubair Birkby Rose Hill 32*
N.Bray Scholes 31*
J.Cyrus Slaithwaite 31*
J.Moorhouse Marsden 31*
K.Morelli-eastwood Marsden 31*
S.Hussain Birkby Rose Hill 31*
J.Armitage Kirkburton 30*
W.Higham Denby 30*
D.Flatt Almondbury Wes 30*
E.Woodhead Honley 30*

J.Finch Barkisland 3 - 2
H.Moore Honley 3 - 4
J.Newman Slaithwaite 3 - 12
L.Fisher Skelmanthorpe A 3 - 13
D.Steers Skelmanthorpe A 3 - 18

 

Latest News

Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more
Huddersfield teams reach 3 Yorkshire finals

Huddersfield u15 will contest the YJCF (formerly Lords Taverners) Final on Friday 12th August a

Read more
Results round-up in busy week for Huddersfield Junior cricket

On Sunday Huddersfield beat Doncaster to book a place in the u17 Joe Lumb competition on 28th A

Read more
Revised Fixture Announcements

Under 13 and Under 17 final sets of fixtures have now been published in their respective sectio

Read more
Barkisland win Under 15 Cup Final

Following last week's postponement of the The Under 15 Cup Final between Slaithwaite and Barkis

Read more
Huddersfield Joe Lumb team edged out in thriller

Huddersfield edged out in Fernside thriller (scorecard published in Rep teams Section)  H

Read more