PHILIP OLDFIELD CUP (U17) 2016

First Round ties to be played on Wednesday 11th May

u17 PHILIP OLDFIELD TROPHY First Round
ties to be played on Wednesday 11th May 2016
Hall Bower 116-3 (T.Baxter 52*, M.Ahmed 50*)
*Kirkburton 116-6 (L.Grieg 53*, B.Carrington 42*; T.Eaton 4-14)

Golcar 123-6 (H.Gill 44)
*Almondbury Wes 126-3 (B.Shufflebotham 36*, C.Shipman 53*)

*Meltham
bye

Cumberworth 122-6 (A.Greaves 55*; J.Newton 4-25)
*Broad Oak 123-2 (J.Meadows 34*, J.Peacock 43*)

*Thongsbridge
bye

*bye
Honley

Holmbridge 93-4 (J.Alsop 38)
*Barkisland 87a.o. (J.Clough 7-25)

*Skelmanthorpe 137-4 (B.Geldart 26, C.Auty 50*)
Emley 120-8 (J.Saunders 52*, L.Taylor 25; A.Moore 3-28)

*Lepton
bye

*bye
Slaithwaite

*bye
Upperthong

*bye
Green Moor

Second Round on or before Friday 27th May 2016
*Hall Bower 102-6
Almondbury Wes 105-3 (D.Flatt 44*)

Broad Oak 15a.o. (J.Hinchliffe 6-2)
*Meltham 16-5

*Thongsbridge 117-7 (J.Wharton 53*; C.Jakeman 4-34)
Honley 106a.o. (A.Jakeman 39, C.Jakeman 26; W.Reeves 5-25)

*Holmbridge 58-9 (J.Alsop 36; T.Radley 5-5)
Skelmanthorpe 62-3 (C.Auty 28*)

Third Round on or before Friday 10th June 2016
*Lepton - conceded
Slaithwaite

Green Moor 42a.o.
*Upperthong 44-1 (B.Balmforth 28*)

Meltham 108a.o. (J.Tintor 3-17)
*Almondbury Wes 111-8 (B.Shufflebotham 27)

Skelmanthorpe 99-5
*Thongsbridge 102-2 (J.Wharton 42*, K.Taylor 35)

Semi Finals on or before Friday 24th June 2016
*Slaithwaite 83-6 (H.Bissett 43*; D.Parr 3-22)
Upperthong 84-4 (W.Oakley 45*)

*Almondbury Wes 172-5 (T.Addy 34, T.Court 50*; W.Reeves 3-35)
Thongsbridge 151-7 (J.Wharton 27, K.Taylor 34, L.Bridge 33)

 

Final Monday 29th August – 1pm at Honley CC

Almondbury Wes 108a.o. (J.Tintor 48; S.Hobson 4-27)
Upperthong 109-6 (M.Harris 30, S.Hobson 27; B.Shufflebotham 4-12)

Man of the Match - Sam Hobson (Upperthong)

Latest News

u13 fixtures for Sunday 6th August

u13 Fixtures scheduled for Friday 28th July have all been declared void (regardless of whether

Read more
West Yorkshire Girls

U9 u11s U13s  WEST YORKSHIRE GIRLS CRICKET U9s u11s u13s  OPEN TRAINING SESSION &nb

Read more
Under 9s at Half Way

We have reached the half way point in the Under 9 season now.  So far we have had 14 tour

Read more
Interested in a free taster of ladies cricket?

Come and give ladies soft ball cricket a try.

Read more
HJCL 2017 fixtures and results

Fixtures have been produced and were sent by email to the treasurer/senior representative of ev

Read more
ECB Coach Support Worker Course

Course Date: April 8, 2017Time: 1pm to 7pmVenue: Holmfirth High School, Heys Rd, Thongsbridge,

Read more
Umpires training

A 6 week Course on the Basics of Umpiring commences at 7.15 pm at Ossett Cricket Club on Tuesda

Read more
Free coaches workshop

Sunday 22nd Jan - 2.00-5.00pm at Holmfirth High school. The Holme Valley Cricket Association w

Read more
HJCL AGM and rule changes Thursday 2nd December

2016 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SELLERS HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR CRICKET LEAGUE Kirkheaton Cricket Clu

Read more
End of Season meetings

Clubs are reminded of the following End of Season meetings:-   u15 and u17 - Thursday 8t

Read more
Meltham win Dawson Cup plus news of shocks at u9 Grand Final

On Sunday Clayton West hosted the u11 Dawson Cup Final between Meltham and Honley. Meltham batt

Read more
Scheduled and Re-scheduled Cup Finals and Play-offs

Both Broad Oak and Lepton grounds are waterlogged and as such both Joe Lumb and u11 CofC schedu

Read more
Joe Lumb and other finals 28-31st August

On Sunday 28th August Huddersfield u17 face Barnsley in the Joe Lumb Cup Final at Broad Oak. Th

Read more
Huddersfield teams reach 3 Yorkshire finals

Huddersfield u15 will contest the YJCF (formerly Lords Taverners) Final on Friday 12th August a

Read more
Results round-up in busy week for Huddersfield Junior cricket

On Sunday Huddersfield beat Doncaster to book a place in the u17 Joe Lumb competition on 28th A

Read more
Revised Fixture Announcements

Under 13 and Under 17 final sets of fixtures have now been published in their respective sectio

Read more